Personal Data Protection

The following information relates to the protection of your personal data, which is the data that allows you to be identified, directly or indirectly, such as your first name, surname, e-mail address, and I.P. address.

Olivia Garden S.A will be considered responsible for processing and controlling the personal data we collect as part of your use of our website www.oliviagarden.eu It aims to inform you about which categories of data of we use, the reasons why we are using and sharing these data, the storage duration, and the way you can exercise your rights on these data

Processed data

In the two situations listed in the table below, personal data is collected and processed automatically. 

Situations Data collected and processed
You visit one or more pages I.P. address.
You contact us through an electronic form or e-mail Surname, first name and e-mail address that you have provided.
Exchange of e-mails through the contact form and exchanging messages.
Metadata may or may not be related to your e-mail.

The other personal data that may be processed is listed in the data processing register.

Data that is not of a personal nature is automatically collected without linking it to your I.P. address and, therefore, with respect for your privacy. It is used to generate statistics and to improve the content of the portal site:

The purpose of the personal data collection

We collect your personal data in the context of our business activities, such as making available relevant information about our organization, objectives, and events, whether on the website, by electronic communication or otherwise, to be able to provide the services adequately we offer when requested by you personally or on behalf of a legal entity and, more generally, to facilitate communication on all matters giving rise to contacts between you and us in the context of our business activities. 

Where required by law, we will always ask for your explicit prior consent before processing your personal data. 

We may also collect your personal data to comply with a legal obligation, on the lawful order of a competent authority and/or if this should prove necessary in the context of legal or similar proceedings, as part of the prevention and fight against fraud or in the pursuit of any other legitimate interest.

Use of cookies

When you visit our websites, specific data are collected automatically through the servers consulted and “cookies” placed by our sites when you access them.

This site uses the following cookies:

CookieTypeDurationDescription
_fbp3 monthsThis cookie is set by Facebook to display advertisements when either on Facebook or on a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising, after visiting the website.
_ga2 yearsThe _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.
_gat_gtag_UA_167572089_31 minuteSet by Google to distinguish users.
_gat_UA-167572089-31 minuteA variation of the _gat cookie set by Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager to allow website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. The pattern element in the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to.
_gid1 dayInstalled by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website's performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.
_icl_visitor_lang_js1 dayThis cookie is stored by WPML WordPress plugin. The purpose of the cookie is to store the redirected language.
bwfan_session1 yearNo description available.
bwfan_visitor1 yearNo description available.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisement1 yearSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the "Advertisement" category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics1 yearSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the "Analytics" category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional1 yearThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary1 yearSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the "Necessary" category .
cookielawinfo-checkbox-others1 yearSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to store the user consent for cookies in the category "Others".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance1 yearSet by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to store the user consent for cookies in the category "Performance".
CookieLawInfoConsent1 yearRecords the default button state of the corresponding category & the status of CCPA. It works only in coordination with the primary cookie.
cookies.jssessionNo description available.
elementorneverThis cookie is used by the website's WordPress theme. It allows the website owner to implement or change the website's content in real-time.
fr3 monthsFacebook sets this cookie to show relevant advertisements to users by tracking user behaviour across the web, on sites that have Facebook pixel or Facebook social plugin.
mailchimp_landing_site1 monthThe cookie is set by MailChimp to record which page the user first visited.
wp-wpml_current_language1 dayNo description available.
wpml_browser_redirect_testsessionThis cookie is set by WPML WordPress plugin and is used to test if cookies are enabled on the browser.
Review our cookie agreement here SET UP COOKIES

Storage duration

We keep your data for as long as is necessary to achieve the intended purpose (see point 7). Your personal data will be deleted or made anonymous by us as soon as this purpose has been achieved, unless we have agreed otherwise with you or unless legal provisions or other legitimate reasons require a different storage period.

Security

Olivia Garden S.A guarantees the security (integrity and confidentiality) of your personal data. It is protected against unauthorized access, unauthorized use, loss, and unauthorized changes. We use security methods and procedures that we will not describe in detail here for security reasons.

Right of inspection, modification, objection, and deletion

You can ask us at any time to correct your personal data, to restrict its use, to delete all or part of it, or to transfer it.

For any request, objection, or information relating to your personal data,  you can contact us by filling this form.
We may ask you to attach a copy of your identity card or passport to your request to ensure that you are the legitimate applicant.

We will deal with your request as quickly as possible, and we will comply with it provided there are no contractual or legal obligations to do so.

Contact

For more information about our data protection policy, you can contact us by email. You will find below our official contact details: Olivia Garden S.A Rue de Hermée 255, 4040 Herstal Belgium TVA: BE-0407 3210 14 Phone: +32 4 295 51 00 www.oliviagarden.eu